apricot-oil

The Magic Of Apricot Oil

The magic oil for your skin -Apricot

Since it is fairly light and gentle on the skin, apricot kernel oil has become a common ingredient found in many creams, soaps, lotions and other beauty products. The benefits of using apricot oil for the skin includes:

Moisturizing: The rehydrating properties in apricot oil make it a natural moisturizer for any type of skin. This oil is light and does not leave a greasy coat on the skin, after use. Many women avoid using commercial moisturizers, especially if they have oily skin. However, whether you have balanced skin, oily skin or reactive skin, you can keep it well moisturized with some light apricot kernel oil. You can either add a few drops of this oil to your face serum, or prepare a mixture of apricot and olive oil for your face.

Nourishing: The high Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) content present in apricot oil enables your skin to maintain its moisture balance. This acid also helps tone and firm up your skin. The Vitamin A and Vitamin E present in apricot oil slow down the signs of ageing. Since this oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used to soothe minor skin conditions, like eczema.

Lubricating: Unlike other oils that stay on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is quickly absorbed by your skin, which helps lubricate it internally. This oil is often used in face creams, body lotions and lip balms. However, you could also use it regularly, in the form of massage oil. Because organic apricot kernel oil is light, gentle, mild and non-irritating, it can also be used for children and babies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *